Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of corn syrup, modified corn starch, dextrose, vegetable oil
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Flour Blend (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Gelatin, Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Froot Loops Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Froot Loops Marshmallows is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go