Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat and 1 ingredient contain oat depending on the source.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat fiber
  • whole grain oat flour
  • modified food starch

oat fiber

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly colored ring-shaped cereal offers a sweet, fruity flavor and a crisp, crunchy bite that softens when left in a bowl. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used in no-bake desserts and craft recipes. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, and rapid sogginess overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn flour blend (whole grain yellow corn flour, degerminated yellow corn flour), sugar, wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of vegetable oil (hydrogenated coconut, soybean, and/or cottonseed), oat fiber, maltodextrin, salt, soluble corn fiber, natural flavor, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness.

Check Kellogg's Froot Loops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Froot Loops is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking