Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Gluten Free?

Description
Brightly colored ring-shaped cereal offers a sweet, fruity flavor and a crisp, crunchy bite that softens when left in a bowl. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used in no-bake desserts and craft recipes. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, and rapid sogginess overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- modified food starch
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brightly colored ring-shaped cereal offers a sweet, fruity flavor and a crisp, crunchy bite that softens when left in a bowl. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used in no-bake desserts and craft recipes. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, strong sweetness, and rapid sogginess overall.
Ingredients
Corn flour blend (whole grain yellow corn flour, degerminated yellow corn flour), sugar, wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of vegetable oil (hydrogenated coconut, soybean, and/or cottonseed), oat fiber, maltodextrin, salt, soluble corn fiber, natural flavor, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness.
Check Kellogg's Froot Loops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Froot Loops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Froot Loops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


