Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Strawberry Milkshake, 20.1oz Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


