Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) Oat Free?

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes with a crisp exterior that softens in milk; flavor is widely described as familiar and sweet, evoking nostalgia. Commonly eaten at breakfast, readily enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite consistent texture and appeal across all ages.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes with a crisp exterior that softens in milk; flavor is widely described as familiar and sweet, evoking nostalgia. Commonly eaten at breakfast, readily enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, or used as a crunchy topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers cite consistent texture and appeal across all ages.
Ingredients
MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALT FLAVOR, SALT, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ASCORBATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal (55 Ounce) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


