Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes deliver a crunchy texture that gradually softens; users commonly eat it for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal to children, while some mention the large family-size packaging offers convenience and value for frequent households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes deliver a crunchy texture that gradually softens; users commonly eat it for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal to children, while some mention the large family-size packaging offers convenience and value for frequent households.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


