Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Jumbo, 1.06 kg/37.4oz, (Imported from Canada) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Jumbo, 1.06 kg/37.4oz, (Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Jumbo, 1.06 kg/37.4oz, (Imported from Canada) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Jumbo, 1.06 kg/37.4oz, (Imported from Canada) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


