Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamina d3
  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina b2
  • vitamina b1
  • +5 more

vitamina d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy flakes provide a crisp bite that softens in milk; texture shifts from crunchy to tender are commonly noted. Often eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts and recipes. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgia, consistent crunch, broad family appeal, and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Maíz molido, azúcar, sabor malta, contiene 2% o menos de sal. Vitaminas y Minerales: Hierro (fosfato férrico), niacinamida, vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), vitamina B2 (riboflavina), vitamina B1 (clorhidrato de tiamina), ácido fólico, vitamina D3, vitamina B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go