Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Vegan?

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes provide a crisp bite that softens in milk; texture shifts from crunchy to tender are commonly noted. Often eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts and recipes. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgia, consistent crunch, broad family appeal, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamina d3
- vitamina b12
- vitamina b2
- vitamina b1
- +5 more
vitamina d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy flakes provide a crisp bite that softens in milk; texture shifts from crunchy to tender are commonly noted. Often eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for desserts and recipes. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgia, consistent crunch, broad family appeal, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Maíz molido, azúcar, sabor malta, contiene 2% o menos de sal. Vitaminas y Minerales: Hierro (fosfato férrico), niacinamida, vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), vitamina B2 (riboflavina), vitamina B1 (clorhidrato de tiamina), ácido fólico, vitamina D3, vitamina B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


