Is KELLOGG'S, FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes offer a crunchy texture and pronounced sugary flavor that softens when combined with liquid; consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, and cereal-topped desserts. Reviews note nostalgic taste, reliable crunch, kid appeal, packaging sizes, and occasional remarks about variability in sweetness or freshness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes offer a crunchy texture and pronounced sugary flavor that softens when combined with liquid; consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, and cereal-topped desserts. Reviews note nostalgic taste, reliable crunch, kid appeal, packaging sizes, and occasional remarks about variability in sweetness or freshness between batches.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check KELLOGG'S, FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG'S, FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
KELLOGG'S, FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


