Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal Vegan?

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flakes mimic French toast flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds up in milk; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, praising flavor while sometimes calling it overly sweet or kid-oriented and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cinnamon-forward flakes mimic French toast flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds up in milk; people commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snacks, or as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, praising flavor while sometimes calling it overly sweet or kid-oriented and convenient.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt, cinnamon, natural and artificial flavor. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cinnamon French Toast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
About this product
Cereal · Flake


