Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Canuca Ol. Vitamins And Mineralst, Soy Protein Isolatie. Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan 09:16 Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate. Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbico Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide. For Use By:06nov2022 Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese 1310572008 C Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1. Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


