Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Canuca Ol. Vitamins And Mineralst, Soy Protein Isolatie. Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan 09:16 Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate. Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbico Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide. For Use By:06nov2022 Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese 1310572008 C Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1. Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


