Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Vegan?

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes offer a crunchy initial texture that softens after sitting in a bowl; consumers commonly eat it at breakfast, as a dry snack, or incorporated into recipes such as bars and toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, broad appeal to children, and frequent comments about sweetness and nostalgia overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crisp flakes offer a crunchy initial texture that softens after sitting in a bowl; consumers commonly eat it at breakfast, as a dry snack, or incorporated into recipes such as bars and toppings. Reviews note consistent crunch, broad appeal to children, and frequent comments about sweetness and nostalgia overall.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Riboflavin (for Color), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Barley.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


