Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet toasted flavor with an initial crisp bite that often softens when liquid is added; commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a snack, cereal topping, or in dessert recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent sweetness, loss of crunch when combined with liquid, and widespread appeal among children and nostalgic adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, Sugars (sugar, corn and barley malt extract), Salt, Riboflavin (for colour), Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), D-calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Folic acid. Contains: Barley

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go