Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Can’t believe this is low FODMAP!

Everyone loves Frosted Flakes, and I’m so excited that these are low fodmap!! Yum!!

tastysweet
RachelMartino
RachelMartino•Jun 10, 2021

Support

I contacted support and this is what they said. “Our supply can come from either corn or barley or a mixture, so we cannot specify in a product which grain the malt is from.”

gwendilynnfaye•Feb 12, 2021

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes is available at 14 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking