Is Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized shredded squares deliver a crisp exterior that softens when served, with a sweet surface and toasted notes. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping for bowls or desserts. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, nostalgic familiarity, family appeal, value, and remarks about excess sweetness or sogginess

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Gelatin, Bht For Freshness. Reduced Iron, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Mini Wheats Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking