Is Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart bursts and toasted clusters deliver a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, offering steady flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with yogurt or used as a snack, reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying crunch initially, and good value in larger family-sized packaging and durable box overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart bursts and toasted clusters deliver a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, offering steady flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with yogurt or used as a snack, reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying crunch initially, and good value in larger family-sized packaging and durable box overall.
Ingredients
Wholewheat (69%), Dried Fruit and Hazelnuts (26%) (Raisins, Sultanas, Coconut, Banana {Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar}, Apple, Hazelnuts ), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


