Is Kellogg's Krave Caramelised Biscuit & White Chocolate Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavourings

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (55%) ( Wheat , Oat , Rice), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Certified Sustainable Palm) in varying proportions, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Caramelized Sugar (2.5%), Salt, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavourings, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol)

Check Kellogg's Krave Caramelised Biscuit & White Chocolate Flavour Breakfast Cereal 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking