Is Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Cereal 375G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cereal flours
  • oat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cereal flours
oat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (Wheat{26%}, Oat{17%}, Rice{12%}), Milk Chocolate Flavoured Filling(Sugar, Vegetable Oils{Palm, Sunflower, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Milk Chocolate{8.5%}{Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Whey Powder, Milk Fat, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter}, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier{Soy Lecithin}, Acid{Citric Acid}), Sugar, Salt, Colour(Carotenes, Annatto), Antioxidants(Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients in highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Cereal 375G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Cereal 375G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep