Is Kellogg's Krave Milk Chocolate Snack Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- milk whey powder
- vitamin b12 for allergens see in highlighted in bold
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cereal flours (wheat, oat, rice), milk chocolate flavoured filling (sugar, vegetable oils(palm, sunflower, rapeseed) in varying proportions, milk chocolate(sugar, cocoa mass, milk whey powder, milk fat, whole milk powder, cocoa butter), glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier(soy lecithin), acid(citric acid)), sugar, salt, colour (carotenes, annatto), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, alpha tocopherol), vitamins & minerals: niacin, iron, vitamin b6, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin), folic acid, vitamin b12 for allergens see in highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Krave Milk Chocolate Snack Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Krave Milk Chocolate Snack Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Where to buy
Kellogg's Krave Milk Chocolate Snack Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


