Is Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • 120
  • natural flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

120
natural flavour
glycerol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bubbles (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Rosemary Extract), Glucose, Fructose , Vegetable Oils (Antioxidant (Tocopherols)), Sugar, Glucose Solids, Unicorn Sprinkles (Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fat, Thickener, Natural Colours (120, 163, 171), Spirulina & Apple Concentrate), Invert Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelatin , Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifiers (472e, 472a), Milk Solids, Rosemary Extract

Check Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast