Is Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • gelatin
  • 120
  • natural flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
120
natural flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bubbles (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Rosemary Extract), Glucose, Fructose , Vegetable Oils (Antioxidant (Tocopherols)), Sugar, Glucose Solids, Unicorn Sprinkles (Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fat, Thickener, Natural Colours (120, 163, 171), Spirulina & Apple Concentrate), Invert Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelatin , Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifiers (472e, 472a), Milk Solids, Rosemary Extract

Check Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Kellogg's LCMs Variety 15 Bars 330g | Spoonful