Is Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- dextrose
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, corn flour blend (whole grain yellow corn flour, degerminated yellow corn flour), wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, modified corn starch, dextrose, oat fiber, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soluble corn fiber, wheat starch, gelatin, cornstarch, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, red 40, blue 1, color added, BHT for freshness, yellow 6.Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), niacinamide, reduced iron, zinc oxide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Where to buy
Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


