Is Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, corn flour blend (whole grain yellow corn flour, degerminated yellow corn flour), wheat flour, whole grain oat flour, contains 2% or less of corn syrup, modified corn starch, dextrose, oat fiber, salt, natural and artificial flavor, soluble corn fiber, wheat starch, gelatin, cornstarch, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, red 40, blue 1, color added, BHT for freshness, yellow 6.Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), niacinamide, reduced iron, zinc oxide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Licensed Brands Cereal Original 10.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking