Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- e471
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (36%) (Whole Oats (18%), Wheat Flour (18%)), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Chips (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}), Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E472e, Soy Lecithin, E475, E471), Modified Starch, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Calcium Carbonate, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Chocolate 4x45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Vanilla Chocolate Chip
About this product
Grain · Bar


