Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • whole oats
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • oat
  • natural and artificial flavours

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Oats, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dextrose, Milk, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cellulose, Potassium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Colour, Malic Acid, Contains Wheat, Oat, Milk And Soy ,Wheat Flour, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Malic Acid, Colour,contains Wheat, Apple Puree Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Milk And Soy ,Whole Oats, Cinnamon, Colour, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking