Is Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- modified milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Filling [sugar, corn syrup, vegetable glycerin, raspberry puree concentrate, concentrated carrot juice (for colour), natural flavour, modified corn starch, concentrated lemon juice, modified cellulose, citric acid, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, dicalcium phosphate], Whole grain whole wheat flour, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose), Whole grain oats, Wheat flour (niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin), Vegetable oil, Vegetable oil shortening, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Cellulose, Natural flavour, Potassium bicarbonate, Wheat bran, Soy lecithin, Wheat gluten, Corn starch, Carrageenan, Niacinamide, Guar gum, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Thiamine hydrochloride, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Mannitol.
Check Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


