Is Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- +2 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Filling [sugar, corn syrup, vegetable glycerin, raspberry puree concentrate, concentrated carrot juice (for colour), natural flavour, modified corn starch, concentrated lemon juice, modified cellulose, citric acid, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, dicalcium phosphate], Whole grain whole wheat flour, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, dextrose), Whole grain oats, Wheat flour (niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin), Vegetable oil, Vegetable oil shortening, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Cellulose, Natural flavour, Potassium bicarbonate, Wheat bran, Soy lecithin, Wheat gluten, Corn starch, Carrageenan, Niacinamide, Guar gum, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Thiamine hydrochloride, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Mannitol.
Check Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-grain Cereal Bar - Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

