Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars Vegetarian?

Description
Blueberry-flavored rectangular cereal bars feature a soft, cakey outer layer with a moist, chewy fruity center. Users commonly eat them as quick breakfasts, portable snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews note consistent convenience and tolerable fruit taste, while some mention variable moisture levels and an overly sweet or artificial flavor impression.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored rectangular cereal bars feature a soft, cakey outer layer with a moist, chewy fruity center. Users commonly eat them as quick breakfasts, portable snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews note consistent convenience and tolerable fruit taste, while some mention variable moisture levels and an overly sweet or artificial flavor impression.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening, Milk, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Colour (Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sodium Citrate, Methylcellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains Oat, Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Blueberry, 8 Bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


