Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Cracker Meal, Modified Milk, Icing Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk , Natural Flavour), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Cocoa, Molasses, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Wheat Starch, Baking Powder, Colour, Dried Egg White, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Egg
Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


