Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- egg
- milk
- dried egg white
- modified milk
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Cracker Meal, Modified Milk, Icing Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk , Natural Flavour), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Cocoa, Molasses, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Wheat Starch, Baking Powder, Colour, Dried Egg White, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Egg
Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


