Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavour
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Cracker Meal, Modified Milk, Icing Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Milk , Natural Flavour), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk), Cocoa, Molasses, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Wheat Starch, Baking Powder, Colour, Dried Egg White, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Egg
Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Pop-Tarts toaster pastries, Chocolate Chip 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


