Is Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, uniformly curved crisps deliver a tangy cheddar-and-sour-cream flavor with a light, crisp snap; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional uneven flavor intensity. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchboxes, as a convenient on-the-go treat where portable, shareable crunch is desired for casual social occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Reduced Lactose Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Yellow 5, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Invert Sugar, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Starch, Yellow 6.

Check Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pringles Snacks Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Crisps Chips is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go