Is Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Puffed Rice Breakfast Cereal 250g Vegan?

Description
Light, airy and crisp with a mild toasted sweetness, this breakfast cereal provides a quick crunchy base that softens in milk; consumers commonly use it with milk, yogurt, fruit or in baked treats and cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenience and occasional complaints about rapid sogginess and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy and crisp with a mild toasted sweetness, this breakfast cereal provides a quick crunchy base that softens in milk; consumers commonly use it with milk, yogurt, fruit or in baked treats and cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenience and occasional complaints about rapid sogginess and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Whole White Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate), Minerals (Iron, Zinc Oxide)
Check Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Puffed Rice Breakfast Cereal 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Puffed Rice Breakfast Cereal 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Puffed Rice Breakfast Cereal 250g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


