Is Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy crunch with a mild toasted-sweet flavor, often described as familiar and simple. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping or mix-in, and incorporated into baked bars and snack recipes. Reviewers note strong initial crispness but report it softens quickly and can taste bland to some online consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy crunch with a mild toasted-sweet flavor, often described as familiar and simple. Commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a topping or mix-in, and incorporated into baked bars and snack recipes. Reviewers note strong initial crispness but report it softens quickly and can taste bland to some online consumers.
Ingredients
Whole White Rice (91%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Minerals (iron, Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (niacin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folate). Contains: Gluten. May Contain Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nuts.
Check Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Bar 2.2 oz
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Strawberry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Kelloggs Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries Frosted Wild Berry, 13.5 oz, 4 count
Where to buy
Kelloggs Rice Bubbles Snap Cackle Pop is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


