Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Milk, Fructose, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soybean And Palm Oil Shortening, Cocoa, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Agar, Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Millville Gluten Free Rice Squares Oven Toasted Rice Cereal
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original 32.5oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


