Is Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • monoglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Milk, Fructose, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soybean And Palm Oil Shortening, Cocoa, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Agar, Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krisipes Squares Bars 200g - 8 Chocolatey Caramel Cereal Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go