Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies is a toasted grain rice cereal made from a single grain of rice. It is available in a 700g package containing toasted grain rice, and it includes rice as part of the breakfast. A 30g portion of Rice Krispies provides at least 25% of the recommended daily dose of vitamins Thiamine, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, and Vitamin B12. Additionally, the cereal contains salt and barley malt flavoring. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided. Overall, Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700g is a nutritious cereal option that provides essential vitamins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetSaltyMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnacking