Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies is a toasted grain rice cereal made from a single grain of rice. It is available in a 700g package containing toasted grain rice, and it includes rice as part of the breakfast. A 30g portion of Rice Krispies provides at least 25% of the recommended daily dose of vitamins Thiamine, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, and Vitamin B12. Additionally, the cereal contains salt and barley malt flavoring. No information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided. Overall, Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700g is a nutritious cereal option that provides essential vitamins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies 700G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetSaltyMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSnacking