Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and light, crackling texture that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, combined with toppings or enjoyed plain, and used in classic cereal-bar or dessert recipes. Reviews often note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, and reliable packaging for family portions and value overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flavouring
barley malt flavouring
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and light, crackling texture that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, combined with toppings or enjoyed plain, and used in classic cereal-bar or dessert recipes. Reviews often note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, and reliable packaging for family portions and value overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


