Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz Gluten Free?

Description
This single-serve box offers a light, crisp rice flavor with airy, crunchy texture that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten straight from the box, served at breakfast, or used in dessert recipes and snack bars. Reviewers praise portability, consistent crunch, and nostalgic simplicity for kids and adults, everyday snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This single-serve box offers a light, crisp rice flavor with airy, crunchy texture that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten straight from the box, served at breakfast, or used in dessert recipes and snack bars. Reviewers praise portability, consistent crunch, and nostalgic simplicity for kids and adults, everyday snacking.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


