Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This cereal delivers a mild toasted flavor with subtle nuttiness and a light, airy crunch that commonly softens in milk after a short time; reviewers note good versatility for breakfast, snacking, baking, and cereal bars, praising crispness and convenience while some report a milder taste and variable staying-crisp performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Salt, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking