Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g Vegetarian?

Description
This cereal delivers a mild toasted flavor with subtle nuttiness and a light, airy crunch that commonly softens in milk after a short time; reviewers note good versatility for breakfast, snacking, baking, and cereal bars, praising crispness and convenience while some report a milder taste and variable staying-crisp performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This cereal delivers a mild toasted flavor with subtle nuttiness and a light, airy crunch that commonly softens in milk after a short time; reviewers note good versatility for breakfast, snacking, baking, and cereal bars, praising crispness and convenience while some report a milder taste and variable staying-crisp performance overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sugar, Salt, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, D-calcium Pantothenate
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Brown Rice Gluten Free, 340g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


