Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 440g box offers a light, crisp texture and mild toasted-rice flavor that often crackles when combined with milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in no-bake treats, snack mixes, or as a crunchy topping, reviews note consistent crunch and nostalgia while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Contains Barley

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking