Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g Vegan?

Description
This 440g box offers a light, crisp texture and mild toasted-rice flavor that often crackles when combined with milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in no-bake treats, snack mixes, or as a crunchy topping, reviews note consistent crunch and nostalgia while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 440g box offers a light, crisp texture and mild toasted-rice flavor that often crackles when combined with milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in no-bake treats, snack mixes, or as a crunchy topping, reviews note consistent crunch and nostalgia while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns in some cases.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Contains Barley
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


