Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 0-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol

0-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and a rapidly softening crispness when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or base for cereal bars and marshmallow treats. Review themes note consistent texture, nostalgic appeal, family-friendly portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging durability and crunch retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice. Sugar. Salt. Corn And Barley Malt Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron. Niacinamide. Thiamine Hydrochloride. Cholecalciferol (vitamin 03), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride. 0-calcium Pantothenate. Folic Acid. Contains Barley Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking