Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colour, Carnauba Wax, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go