Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- natural and artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colour, Carnauba Wax, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


