Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavour
- dextrose
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colour, Carnauba Wax, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


